Volver arriba

Art and Culture

PRIZE OF POETRY CLEMENCIA ISAURA

In the initial stages of the Floral Games, poems of classical forms were rewarded; from the seventies of the twentieth century the so-called natural flower is given to poems of free forms and themes. They have been winners of this contest poets from different states of the republic, among which Miguel N. Lira, Elias Nandino, Enriqueta Ochoa, Ernesto Moreno Machuca, Abigael Bojorquez, Dolores Castro, among others. Who has harvested more natural flowers has been the Sinaloan poet, of Campeche origin, Carlos Mcgregor Giacinti. Since 1973, the poetry contest has been called “Clemencia Isaura”.

POETS AND WINNER POEMS

  • 1925‑ Leopoldo Ramos “A las mujeres mexicanas”
  • Alejandro Hernández Tyler (2º premio en poesía)
  • Prof. Everardo Peña (1° premio en cuento)
  • Dr. Ignacio Millán (2º premio en cuento)
  • 1926- No hubo certamen de Juegos Florales.
  • 1927- No hubo certamen de Juegos Florales.
  • 1928- Manuel Torre Iglesias “El poema de la patria”
  • Alejandro Hernández Tyler “Torre de Babel” (2º premio)
  • 1929- No hubo certamen de Juegos Florales.
  • 1930- No hubo Certamen de Juegos Florales.
  • 1931- No hubo Certamen de Juegos Florales.
  • 1932- No hubo Certamen de Juegos Florales.
  • 1933- No hubo Certamen de Juegos Florales.
  • 1934- Horacio Zúñiga “Salve Alegría”
  • 1935- No hubo Certamen de Juegos Florales.
  • 1936- No hubo Certámen de Juegos Florales.
  • 1937‑ Alejandro Hernández Tyler “Alcancía de Romances”
  • Carlos McGregor G. “Oblación” (segundo premio)
  • Ramón Rubín “Por las dos leyes”, (Primer premio en prosa)
  • 1938‑ Horacio Zúñiga “Tríptico de Tierra, del Mar y del Cielo”
  • Ing. Carlos G. Chavat “Noches de Mazatlán” (Segundo premio)
  • 1939‑ Manuel Torre Iglesias “Alma de México”
  • 1940‑ Ing. Carlos G. Chavat “Triptico de la Lluvia, del Viento y del Mar”
  • Horacio Zúñiga “Suave Lección” (Segundo Premio)
  • 1941- Lic. Miguel N. Lira “Corrido del Marinerito”
  • Antonio Acevedo Gutiérrez “Canto al Mar Pacífico” (Segundo premio)
  • 1942- Solón Zabre “Canciones para que los niños jueguen a la ronda”
  • Francisco Valenzuela Corrales “Antonio Rosales” (primer premio en prosa)
  • 1943- Carlos MacGregor Giacinti “Romance de vida y muerte”
  • Carlos McGregor Giacinti “Canto a la América Joven”
  • Carlos Osuna Góngora “Canto a mi Tierra” (Primer premio/ segundo tema)
  • Edmundo Félix Belomonte “Canto a Mazatlán” (Tercer premio/ segundo tema)
  • 1944‑ Carlos McGregor Giacinti. “Cuatro Romances Marinos”
  • Rosario A. de Cisneros (1er. lugar segundo tema)
  • 1945‑ Lic. J. Jesús Reyes Ruiz “Teoría sobre el mar de Mazatlán”
  • Lic. J. Jesús Reyes Ruiz “Mar” (mención de honor)
  • 1946‑ Vicente Echeverría del Prado “Los Linderos de la Hora”
  • Daniel Cadena Z. “Intemporal Sueño” (Primer lugar/ Segundo tema)
  • 1947- Carlos Mc Gregor Giacinti “Balada de un Lucero Perdido”
  • 1948‑ Lic. Miguel Alvarez Acosta “Sintonía Litoral”
  • Elías Nandino “Décimas a la Flor” (Segundo Premio)
  • 1949‑ Roberto Cabral del Hoyo “Madura Soledad”
  • Alfredo Perea Mena (segundo lugar poesía)
  • Lic. Gabriel Ferrer (Primer lugar prosa)
  • Lic. Francisco Gil Leyva (Segundo lugar prosa)
  • 1950- Lic. Miguel Alvarez Acosta “Geovivencia Cardinal”
  • Joaquín Cacho García “Pájaros del Ocaso” (Segundo premio)
  • Juan Guilubri “Poemas del Mar” (Tercer premio)
  • 1951‑ Margarita Paz Paredes “Elegía del Amor que Nunca Muere”
  • Ernesto Moreno Machuca “Sinfonía Cósmica” (Segundo Premio)
  • Víctor José Peredo “Dialogo Marino” (Mención Honorífica)
  • 1952‑ Joaquín Cacho García “El Candelabro de las Siete Luces”
  • 1953‑ Dr. Arquímides Jiménez Vega “Al Mar”
  • Ana Josefa Perere Q. “Biografía Tropical de América” (Segundo premio)
  • Jorge Adalberto Vázquez “Gozo del Dolor y Amor” (Tercer premio)
  • 1954- Ernesto Moreno Machuca “Raíces de la Imagen, de la Flor y del Poeta”
  • Daniel Cadena Z. “Elegías a un Amor Imposible” (Segundo premio)
  • Guillermo Martínez Dávila “Oda Antigua a Sinaloa” (Tercer Premio)
  • 1955- Carlos McGregor Giacinti “Décimas de la Gota de Agua”
  • Rosario Uriarte de Atilano “Ausencia Sin Olvido” (Primer lugar SegundoTema)
  • El tercer tema, para estudiantes universitarios, fue declarado desierto.
  • 1956‑ Salvador de la Cruz “Salutación al Oceáno”.
  • 1957‑ Ernesto Moreno Machuca, “Biografía del Mar”.
  • 1958‑ Carlos McGregor Giacinti “Epístola Provinciana”.
  • 1959‑ Carlos McGregor Giacinti “Décimas Enamoradas”.
  • 1960‑ Dr. Desiderio Macías “Por las Altas Estrellas” (certamen para poetas no laureados)
  • Sra. Juana Meléndez de Espinoza “La Flor Más Brillante” (certamen para poetas laureados)
  • 1961‑ Carlos Mc Gregor “El Poema de la Pueril Confesión”.
  • 1962‑ Pablo Cabrera “Las Voces del Universo”.
  • 1963‑ Miguel Angel Menéndez “La Teoría del Naufragio”.
  • Abigael Bohórquez “Oda Marina a Claudia Debusy” (premio accésit)
  • 1964‑ AbigaelBohorquez”Canciones por Laura”.
  • 1965- El premio Mazatlán de Literatura sustituye a certamen de poesía.
  • 1966‑ El Premio Mazatlán de Literatura sustituye al certamen poético.
  • 1967‑ Ernesto Moreno Machuca “Declaración Espiritual del Hombre”
  • 1968‑ Prof. Luis Avelais Pozos “Canciones de Tierra y Paraíso”
  • 1969‑ El Premio Mazatlán de Literatura sustituye al certamen poético.
  • 1970‑ El Premio Mazatlán de Literatura sustituye al certamen poético.
  • 1971‑ El Premio Mazatlán de Literatura sustituye al certamen poético.
  • 1972‑ El Premio Mazatlán de Literatura sustituye al certamen poético.
  • 1973‑ Bernardo Elenes Habas “Nocturno Triste”.
  • 1974‑ Héctor Ordóñez Pardo “Y Acontecieron las Palabras”.
  • 1975‑ Raúl Flores Villarreal “Pax de Quatre”.
  • 1976‑ Luis Ríos Urzúa “Vocerío de Soledades”.
  • 1977‑ Luis Alvelais Pozos “El Poema del Retorno”.
  • 1978‑ Fue declarado “desierto” por falta de calidad en los trabajos presentados.
  • 1979‑ Guillermo Llanos “Esta Ciudad Existe”.
  • 1980‑ Dolores Castro de Peñalosa “¿Qué es lo Vivido?”.
  • 1981‑ Raúl Cáceres Carenzo “Sueña el Mar”.
  • 1982‑ Luis Girarte “Los Signos Rescatados”.
  • 1983‑ Enriqueta Ochoa “Elegía”.
  • 1984‑ El Premio Mazatlán de Literatura sustituye al certamen poético.
  • 1985‑ Herminio Martínez “Cantos de Tierra Adentro”.
  • 1986‑ Alicia Uzcanga “Recuerdos de Cristal”.
  • 1987‑ Fue declarado desierto por el comité organizador.
  • 1988‑ Ernesto Moreno Machuca “Donde se Habla de Amor”.
  • 1989‑ Marcela González de Rico “Memorias de Sal”.
  • 1990‑ Luis Girarte “Silencios Personales”.
  • 1991‑ Miguel Hernández Rubio “Caja Vacía de Cerillos”.
  • 1992‑ José de Jesús de Loza Páiz “Confesión del Fugitivo”.
  • 1993- Abigael Bohórquez “Eglogas y Canciones del otro Amor”.
  • 1994- Jesús Ramón Ibarra “Barcos para Armar” .
  • 1995- Mario Bojorquez, “La Mujer Disuelta”.
  • 1996- Luis Armenta Malpica “Voluntad de la Luz”.
  • 1997- Jesús Ramón Ibarra “Amigo de las Islas”.
  • 1998- César Carrizalez “Palabra y espada”
  • 1999- Alejandro Ramírez Arballo “El vértigo de la canción dormida”
  • 2000- Rubén Rivera García “Al fuego de la panga”.
  • 2001- León Plascencia Ñol “Las Desapariciones”.
  • 2002- Ignacio Ruiz Pérez, “Navegaciones”.
  • 2003- Geremías Marquines Portillo, “Varias especies de animales extraños”.
  • 2004- Jorge Ochoa “Totorotos”.
  • 2005- José Javier Reyes Méndez “Cenizas de horas”.
  • 2006- Luis Jorge Boone , “Discovery Channel y otros poemas”
  • 2007- Álvaro Solís Castillo , “Cantalao”
  • 2008- Leonel Rodríguez Santamaría, “Dolor de nombre”.
  • 2009- Eduardo Saravia, “Historia Natural de las Sombras”.
  • 2010- Frank Meza, “Memoria de marzo”.
  • 2011- Crhistian Jonathan Peña, “Janto”.
  • 2012- Carlos Mijail Lamas, “Canción del navegante de sí mismo”
  • 2013- Christopher Amador Cervantes, “Poemas a un lector de 2020”
  • 2014- Daniel Lomas, “Chantajes del olvido”
  • 2015- Daniel Miranda Terrés, “Pan: el Dios del miedo”
  • 2016- Jair Cortés, “Laboratorio Tropical”
  • 2017- Karen Villeda, “Kús”

PRIZE OF MAZATLAN LITERATURE

The Mazatlan Prize for Literature was instituted at the end of 1964 by the Governor of the State, Mr. Leopoldo Sánchez Celis, at the initiative of Mr. Francisco Rodolfo Álvarez, Raúl Rico Mendiola and Antonio Haas to annually reward the person who had produced, in the dominions of the Mexican Literature, the most outstanding work in the previous year and that would be delivered within the festivities of the Mazatlan carnival.

In this first edition, the recognition corresponded to the work of the poet José Gorostiza. The award was given in the framework of the evening of the Floral Games, verified at the Zaragoza Theater.

The delivery of the literary prize was interrupted in 1972, when neither Carlos Fuentes nor the Governor nor the Mantenedor attended the grand ceremony. The resignation of Sources to the prize, motivated by the attitude of the state government against the student movement that lived the UAS, turned the delivery into a political subject, thus closing this first time.

During these eight years, there was the support of the INBA for the organization of the event. The award was, then, the most important stimulus -by dissemination and its amount- to which writers published in Mexico could obtain outside the capital of the country.

Antonio Haas promoted the revival of the Mazatlan of Literature with the support of Raúl Rico González. Since 1984, only the support of the State Government for its delivery was available, and in 1996 the Autonomous University of Sinaloa joined the event. Although the Mazatlan Prize for Literature is no longer one of the most stimulating awards at the national level, for its tradition and the reputation of the winners it is still one of the most important in the country.

In 1994, at the initiative of the municipal government in agreement with the civil group Amigos del Teatro Angela Peralta decided that the Mazatlan of Literature was separated from the popular events of the carnival, with the idea that the maximum literary prize of the port deserved a more appropriate event to its character and cultural level. In this solitary edition this award was granted to the writer Julio Travieso for his novel “El oro y el polvo”.

For 1995, before the onslaught of the criticism of diverse sectors by the occurrence of the public and civil authorities, they opted to rectify that the Mazatlan Prize of Literature would return to be realized within the celebrations of the Carnival.

From 1996 on the initiative of Raúl Rico González the Velada de las Artes takes place within the Carnival festivities and during this ceremony the Mazatlan Prize for Literature is presented.

MAZATLÁN DE LITERATURA AWARD

BOOKS AND AUTHORS WINNERS

  • 1965‑ Obras de José Gorostiza
  • 1966- Beber un cáliz de Ricardo Garibay
  • 1967- Fuentes Legendarias de Marco Antonio Montes de Oca
  • 1968‑ Rubén Darío de Jaime Torres Bodet
  • 1969‑ Los indios de México de Fernando Benítez
  • 1970‑ El socialismo en México de Gastón García Cantú
  • 1971‑ Hasta no verte Jesús mío de Elena Poniatowska
  • 1972- Tiempo mexicano de Carlos Fuentes ‑rechazó el premio por razones políticas‑
  • 1973-1983- Se suspende la entrega del Premio
  • 1984- Paraiso 25 de Luis Spota
  • 1985‑ Hombres en su siglo de Octavio Paz
  • 1986- Arráncame la vida de Angeles Mastretta
  • 1987- Puros cuentos de Vicente Leñero
  • 1988- Noticias del imperio de Fernando del Paso
  • 1989- Escenas de pudor y liviandad de Carlos Monsiváis
  • 1990‑ Antología de Ramón Xirau
  • 1991- Hernán Cortés de José Luis Martínez
  • 1992‑ Miguel Angel Asturias, casi una novela de Luis Cardoza y Aragón
  • 1993- Tinísima de Elena Poniatowska
  • 1994- El polvo y el oro de Julio Travieso
  • El Premio Mazatlán de Literatura no se entregó en el evento de Juegos Florales
  • 1995- La gruta tiene dos entradas de Adolfo Castañón
  • 1996- Pieces of shadow de Jaime Sabines
  • 1997- El arte de la fuga de Sergio Pitol
  • 1998- Un soplo en el río de Héctor Aguilar Camín
  • 1999- Álbum de Zoología de José Emilio Pacheco
  • 2000- El seductor de la patria de Enrique Serna
  • 2001- Efectos personales de Juan Villoro
  • 2002- Libertades imaginarias de José de la Colina
  • 2003- Antología de Jorge López Páez
  • 2004- No hay tal lugar de Ignacio Solares y Mi nombre es Casablanca de Juan José Rodríguez *
  • 2005- Vida con mi viuda de José Agustín
  • 2006- Diario público 1966 – 1968 de Emanuel Carballo
  • 2007- La gruta del toscano de Ignacio Padilla
  • 2008- El gran vidrio de Mario Bellatín
  • 2009- Mentiras contagiosas de Jorge Volpi
  • 2010- La isla de las breves ausencias de Francisco Hernández
  • *Se compartió el premio por decisión del jurado.
  • 2011- El arte de perdurar de Hugo Hiriart
  • 2012- Las siete heridas del mar de David Martín del Campo
  • 2013- En el Centro del año de Dr. Jaime Labastida Ochoa
  • 2014- El cerebro de mi hermano de Rafael Pérez Gay
  • 2015- El Metal y la Escoria de Gonzalo Celorio
  • 2016- Porfirio Díaz, Su vida y su Tiempo: La guerra, 1830-1867 de Carlos Tello Díaz
  • 2017- El Salvaje de Guillermo Arriaga

THE PAINTING PRIZE ANTONIO LÓPEZ SAENZ

Antonio López Sáenz is perhaps the most important artist in Sinaloa. Its aesthetics, perfectly well defined, has been appreciated in countless museums and galleries of the world. In his work often manifests a nostalgic view of the environment of Mazatlan mid-century, populated by men and women with bulky bodies and small heads absent factions. All kinds of characters walk naturally through their canvases, the most daily situation becomes a reason for aesthetic pleasure, from the indolence of a man who sleeps on a cot protected by the cyclopean freshness of a table fan, to the disconcerting musician he holds his tuba in the middle of the green and deep solitude of a garden of mangoes.

To pay tribute to such a great artist and to establish an annual thermometer to diagnose the state of health of the Sinaloan plastic arts, a painting prize was created that bears the name of this Mazatlan painter. The award, consisting of 20 thousand pesos for the acquisition of work to the first place and 15 thousand to the second, is guaranteed by juries of wide national and international recognition in this field.

PRIZE OF PAINTING ANTONIO LÓPEZ SÁENZ

PAINTERS AND WINNING PICTURES

1996

  • César Escobosa, “La x una incógnita” (Primer lugar)
  • Lenin Márquez, “El Jinete de la Divina Providencia de La serie Malverde” (Segundo Lugar)
  • Luisa Veloz, “Heaven” (Primera mención)
  • José Kan Guerrero y Hermilio Soto Miller, “Piés de piés y otras cosas” (Segunda mención)
  • Luis Rochín, “Inicio temprano” (Tercera mención)
  • Luis González, “Alguien con quien platicar por toda la eternidad” (Cuarta mención)

1997

  • Lenin Márquez, “De la serie de los Desaparecidos” (Primer lugar)
  • Oscar Manuel García Castro, “La visión de San Eustaquio de la serie signos del narcotráfico” (Segundo lugar)
  • Cesar Escobosa, “Percepciones opuestas” (Primera mención)
  • Eduardo Sánchez, “To, y las escondidas” (Segunda mención)
  • Arón Celín Govea Morales, “Intento suicida” (Tercera mención)
  • Leo Salgado, “La Madona del establo” (Cuarta mención)
  • Luis Fernando Rochín Anaya, “Goliath /Device” (Quinta mención)

1998

  • Eduardo Sánchez Encinas “Ciudad en Ruinas II” (Primer Lugar)
  • Ernesto Ríos “Autorretrato” (Segundo lugar)
  • Alberto Romo “Sin título” (Primera mención)
  • Pablo Martínez Corpus, “Los desplazados” (Segunda mención)
  • José Ricardo Landeros C., “El año cero” (Tercera mención)

1999

  • Luis Rochín Naya, “Equipal” (Primer lugar)
  • Vicente Espinoza Velázquez “Simbad, el mar” (Segundo lugar)
  • Ricardo Corral “Dieciocho tiros de gracia” (Primera mención)
  • Oscar Manuel García Castro “Acta nun est fabula” (Segunda mención)
  • José Manuel Velázquez Carlock “Diagrama de un títere I (Tercera mención)
  • Angelina Arias Meda, “Cantos y misterios II” (Cuarta mención)

2000

  • Lennin Marquez “Fragmentos de Nuestra Realidad” (Primer lugar)
  • Oscar Manuel García “Fluctua Nec Mergitur” (Segundo Lugar)

2001

  • Oscar Manuel García “De la Serie Estrcturas del Poder” (Primer Lugar)
  • Ricardo Corral “Las Perras Cogidas” (Segundo Lugar)

2002

  • Roberto Gandarilla “El Pintor” (Primer Lugar)
  • Segundo Lugar “Deja Vu”

2003

  • José Carlos Flores Zazueta “Niña” (Primer Lugar)
  • Lucila Santiago “De las Piedras II” (Segundo Lugar)

2004

  • Ives Gregoire “Secure Beneath the Watchful eye” (Primer Lugar)
  • Fritzia Irizar Rojo “Restauración” (Segundo Lugar)

2005

  • Carmen María Flores Rosas “Cerdos en el Paraiso…” (Primer Lugar)
  • Lucila Santiago “Regiones” (Segundo Lugar)

2006

  • Rodolfo Loaiza “El Tamaño no Importa” (Primer Lugar)
  • Eduardo Sánchez Encinas “3/4 y media” (segundo Lugar)

2007

  • Ives Gregoire Lizárraga “Visto Bueno” (Primer Lugar)
  • Juan “El Lugar de los Saltos, Pieza Unica” (segundo lugar)

2008

  • Margarita Félix Torres “Signos del Silencio” (primer lugar)
  • Óscar Fajardo Díaz “Haiku 3” (segundo Lugar)

2009

  • León Francisco Salgado Pawels “Rojo de Lidia” (primer lugar)
  • Rodolfo Loaiza Ontiveros “Viva La Vida” (segundo Lugar)

2010

  • Yves Gregoire, “Escena ext/int. Uróboros” (primer lugar)
  • Diego David Torres, “Ritual Nocturno” (segundo lugar).

2011

  • Gaspar Adrían González

2012

  • Colectivo Los Contratistas (primer lugar)
  • Luis Brito, (segudo lugar)
  • Oscar García, (tercer lugar)

2014

  • Gabriel Rodríguez, (primer lugar)
  • Miguel Ángel Sainz González (segudo lugar)
  • Gilberto R. Hulse Peña (tercer lugar)

2016

  • Carlos Z (primer lugar)
  • Elisa Ramírez (segudo lugar)
  • Pablo Martínez Corpus (tercer lugar)

Official Sponsors